Barbie, Oppenheimer Lead Golden Globe Nominations, Full Nominee List Revealed

The full list of nominations for the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards has been released.

Per Deadline, the nominations for the 81st annual Golden Globe Awards were officially announced on December 10, 2023. Greta Gerwig’s Barbie led the pack with a total of nine nominations, followed by Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer with eight. 

Trailing only slightly behind were Martin Scorsese’s Killers of the Flower Moon and Yorgos Lanthimos’ Poor Things, both of which earned seven nominations.

As far as television, HBO’s Succession cleaned up with nine nominations total. It was followed by FX’s The Bear and Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building, each of which earned five nominations. 

The 81st Golden Globe Awards ceremony will be held on January 7, 2024. The show will air on CBS and Paramount+.

Check out the full list of nominees below.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Anatomy of a Fall

Killers of the Flower Moon

Maestro

Oppenheimer

Past Lives

The Zone of Interest

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

Air

American Fiction

Barbie

The Holdovers

May December

Poor Things

Best Director, Motion Picture

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Greta Gerwig – Barbie

Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things

Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer

Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

Celine Song – Past Lives

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture 

Barbie – Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach

Poor Things – Tony McNamara

Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan

Killers of the Flower Moon – Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese

Past Lives – Celine Song

Anatomy of a Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Bradley Cooper – Maestro

Leonardo Dicaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Barry Keoghan – Saltburn

Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

Annette Bening – Nyad

Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon

Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall

Greta Lee – Past Lives

Carey Mulligan – Maestro

Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Jennifer Lawrence – No Hard Feelings

Natalie Portman – May December

Alma Pöysti – Fallen Leaves

Margot Robbie – Barbie

Emma Stone – Poor Things

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Nicolas Cage – Dream Scenario

Timothée Chalamet – Wonka

Matt Damon – Air

Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers

Joaquin Phoenix – Beau Is Afraid

Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture 

Willem Dafoe – Poor Things

Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon

Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer

Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Charles Melton – May December

Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture 

Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple

Jodie Foster – Nyad

Julianne Moore – May December

Rosamund Pike – Saltburn

Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

Best Original Score, Motion Picture 

Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things

Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer

Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron

Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest

Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Original Song, Motion Picture 

Addicted to Romance from She Came to Me – Bruce Springsteen

Dance The Night from Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

I’m Just Ken from Barbie – Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

Peaches from The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

Road to Freedom from Rustin – Lenny Kravitz

What Was I Made For? from Barbie – Billie Eilish O’connell, Finneas O’connell

Best Picture, Non-English Language 

Anatomy of a Fall

Fallen Leaves

Io Capitano

Past Lives

Society of the Snow

The Zone of Interest

Best Motion Picture, Animated 

The Boy and the Heron

Elemental

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Suzume

Wish

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

Barbie

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

John Wick: Chapter 4

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1

Oppenheimer

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour

Best Television Series, Drama 

1923

The Crown

The Diplomat

The Last of Us

The Morning Show

Succession

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy 

Abbott Elementary

Barry

The Bear

Jury Duty

Only Murders in the Building

Ted Lasso

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama 

Brian Cox – Succession

Kieran Culkin – Succession

Gary Oldman – Slow Horses

Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us

Jeremy Strong – Succession

Dominic West – The Crown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama 

Helen Mirren – 1923

Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us

Keri Russell – The Diplomat

Sarah Snook – Succession

Imelda Staunton – The Crown

Emma Stone – The Curse

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Elle Fanning – The Great

Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building

Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

Bill Hader – Barry

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building

Jason Segel – Shrinking

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso

Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best Supporting Actor, Television 

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

James Marsden – Jury Duty

Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Alan Ruck – Succession

Alexander Skarsgård – Succession

Best Supporting Actress, Television 

Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown

Abby Elliott – The Bear

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession

Meryl Streep – Only Murders in the Building

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso

Abby Elliott – The Bear

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

All the Light We Cannot See

Beef

Daisy Jones & The Six

Fargo

Fellow Travelers

Lessons In Chemistry

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Matt Bomer – Fellow Travelers

Sam Claflin – Daisy Jones & the Six

Jon Hamm – Fargo

Woody Harrelson – White House Plumbers

David Oyelowo – Lawmen: Bass Reeves

Steven Yeun – Beef

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & The Six

Brie Larson – Lessons In Chemistry

Elizabeth Olsen – Love & Death

Juno Temple – Fargo

Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers

Ali Wong – Beef

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Armageddon

Trevor Noah – Trevor Noah: Where Was I

Chris Rock – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage

Amy Schumer – Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact

Sarah Silverman – Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love

Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer